
Glenwood Springs Reverse Mortgage — Let Your Equity Take Care of You
Glenwood Springs homeowners 55+ can access their home equity with no monthly mortgage payments. Stay in your home. Keep your title. Use the funds however you choose. Property taxes, homeowners insurance, and home maintenance remain your responsibility.
Could a Reverse Mortgage Work for You?
3 quick questions. See your recommended program instantly.
No credit impact · No obligation · Adult children welcome
This is a preliminary estimate for educational purposes only. Your actual eligibility and accessible equity depend on your age, property type, current interest rates, and program-specific factors. Bobby runs your complete numbers — no cost, no obligation.
*No monthly mortgage payment required. Borrower must continue paying property taxes, homeowners insurance, HOA dues (if applicable), and maintain the home. Failure to meet these obligations may result in loan default.
Let's Clear the Air About Reverse Mortgages in Glenwood Springs
If you're reading this page, you've probably heard something negative about reverse mortgages. Maybe a neighbor told you “they take your house.” Maybe you saw a confusing TV commercial. Maybe your kids are worried.
Here's the truth: A reverse mortgage is a federally regulated loan — not a scam, not a gimmick, and nobody takes your house. You keep full ownership and title. You stay in your home as long as you want. And your heirs inherit the property when the time comes — they simply pay off the loan balance or sell the home and keep the difference.
The stigma comes from the 1990s, when reverse mortgages had fewer consumer protections. Today, HUD-approved counseling is mandatory, non-recourse protection is built in (meaning you or your heirs can never owe more than the home's value), and the products are regulated by the Federal Housing Administration.
One thing I always make clear upfront: a reverse mortgage eliminates your monthly mortgage payment, but it does not eliminate your responsibilities as a homeowner. You still pay property taxes, homeowners insurance, and maintenance. These are the same obligations you have now — the difference is you're no longer making a mortgage payment on top of them.
I wouldn't offer them if I didn't believe in them. And I wouldn't build an entire practice around them if they weren't genuinely good for Glenwood Springs seniors.
“The fear is almost always worse than the reality. Once we run the numbers together, the path forward gets clear.”
Bobby Friel
CO Home Equity · Founder · NMLS# 332039

$0/month
What your monthly mortgage payment becomes with a Glenwood Springs reverse mortgage.
Property taxes, insurance, and home maintenance remain your responsibility. But imagine what eliminating your largest monthly bill would mean for your retirement.
Two Types of Reverse Mortgage — Which Fits Your Glenwood Springs Home?
HECM — For Most Glenwood Springs Homes
FHA-Insured Reverse Mortgage- •Age: 62+
- •Loan limit: Up to $1,249,125 (2026 FHA limit)
- •FHA-insured with non-recourse protection
- •Disbursement: lump sum, monthly payments, line of credit, or combination
- •Line of credit grows over time (unused portion increases)
- •HUD-approved counseling required
- •Mortgage insurance premium: 0.50% annually
- •Ongoing obligations: Property taxes, insurance, maintenance
Best for: Glenwood Springs homeowners with home values under $1.25M who want federal protections and flexible disbursement options.
Jumbo — For High-Value Properties
Proprietary Reverse Mortgage- •Age: 55+ in Colorado
- •Loan limit: Up to $4,000,000
- •No FHA mortgage insurance premiums — saves thousands
- •No origination fees on certain programs
- •Non-recourse protection (same as HECM)
- •Line of credit option available
- •Ongoing obligations: Property taxes, insurance, maintenance
Best for: Select high-value Glenwood Springs properties above the $1.25M HECM limit, or homeowners age 55–61.
| Factor | 🏛️ HECM | 🏔️ Jumbo |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum age | 62 | 55+ in Colorado |
| Max loan amount | $1,249,125 | $4,000,000 |
| Mortgage insurance | Yes (0.50%/year) | No |
| Origination fees | Yes | No (on certain programs) |
| FHA insured | Yes | No (privately funded) |
| Non-recourse | Yes | Yes |
| Monthly mortgage payments | None required | None required |
| Counseling required | Yes (HUD-approved) | Yes |
| Ongoing obligations | Property taxes, insurance, maintenance | Property taxes, insurance, maintenance |
| Best for Glenwood Springs | Most homes in the area | Select high-value properties or age 55–61 |
Not sure which fits your Glenwood Springs home? That's what the equity review is for.
Schedule Your Equity ReviewGlenwood Springs Seniors Who Put Their Equity to Work
Look at the Glenwood Springs homeowners below. Each one found a different path through their reverse mortgage. Which situation sounds closest to yours?

Ray & Diane Cover Rising Costs Without Stress
Ray and Diane, both 69, retired to South Glenwood for the hot springs and mountain lifestyle. Their $850K home is paid off. Between property maintenance, rising insurance costs, and medical expenses, they needed more financial flexibility. A HECM gave them a $330K line of credit. They draw $1,500/month for expenses and the unused balance keeps growing — covering both current costs and building a fund for future medical needs.

Carol Moves to a Manageable Glenwood Condo
Carol, 73, sold her large West Glenwood home and purchased a $680K downtown condo — walkable to the hot springs, groceries, and her doctor. She used a HECM for Purchase to buy the condo with a large down payment and no monthly mortgage. Instead of tying up all her sale proceeds, she kept $200K liquid for retirement while the reverse mortgage covers the balance. No monthly payment, no maintenance headaches.

Margaret Makes Her Home Safe for the Long Term
Margaret, 76, has lived near Midland Avenue for 22 years — close to Valley View Hospital and her church community. Her $730K home needs accessibility updates: a walk-in shower, grab bars, wider doorways, and a stair lift. A HECM provided $80K upfront for modifications and a $210K line of credit for future care expenses. She stays in the neighborhood she loves with a home that works for her.

Larry Eliminates His $1,100/Month Payment
Larry, 71, has lived in West Glenwood since 1997. His home is worth $780K with a $180K mortgage — $1,100/month in payments straining his retirement budget. A HECM paid off the $180K balance, eliminating his monthly payment entirely. He also accessed a $120K line of credit as a financial safety net. Between the payment relief and the credit line, Larry's retirement income now covers everything comfortably.
These are illustrative examples based on typical Glenwood Springs scenarios. Actual amounts depend on age, home value, interest rates, and program-specific factors. All programs require ongoing payment of property taxes, homeowners insurance, and home maintenance.

“The stigma around reverse mortgages comes from a product that no longer exists. Today's reverse mortgage is federally regulated, has non-recourse protection, and lets you stay in your home for life. When was the last time someone actually explained how it works — not what you've heard, but how it's regulated today?”
Bobby Friel · CO Home Equity
Questions Worth Asking Yourself
Have you explored what your Glenwood Springs home equity could do for your retirement — without selling your home?
Your home has been building wealth for decades. A reverse mortgage lets you access that wealth while you continue living in it. No monthly mortgage payment. No giving up your title. The equity you built works for you instead of sitting idle.
When was the last time someone explained how a reverse mortgage actually works today?
Forget what you heard in the 1990s. Today's reverse mortgages are FHA-regulated with mandatory counseling, non-recourse protection, and your heirs inherit the property. The product has changed. The conversation should too.
What would eliminating your monthly mortgage payment mean for your monthly budget?
The average Colorado mortgage payment is $2,200–$2,800/month. Eliminating that — while keeping your home — frees up significant cash for healthcare, travel, helping grandchildren, or simply reducing financial stress. Property taxes and insurance continue, but without the mortgage, your monthly picture changes dramatically.
If your Glenwood Springs home is worth over $1M, has anyone told you about jumbo reverse mortgages?
Standard HECM reverse mortgages cap at $1,249,125. Glenwood Springs homes often exceed that in premium neighborhoods. Jumbo proprietary programs access up to $4M with no FHA mortgage insurance premiums. If your bank said you don't qualify, they were looking at the wrong program.
Have your adult children been part of this conversation? We welcome them on every call.
Reverse mortgage decisions often involve the whole family. Adult children have questions about inheritance, about whether the home is "at risk," about what happens long-term. Bobby welcomes them on every consultation call. Transparency builds trust — and this decision should have everyone's confidence.
What's the one financial concern that keeps coming back — and what would solving it look like?
For some Glenwood Springs seniors, it's the monthly payment stress. For others, it's funding in-home care. For others, it's helping grandchildren or preserving investments during a market downturn. Whatever keeps you up at night — that's the conversation worth having.
What a Glenwood Springs Reverse Mortgage Actually Looks Like
| Home Value | Product | Approx. Accessible Equity | Monthly Payment | Mortgage Insurance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $500,000 | HECM | $200K–$275K | $0/mo* | 0.50%/year |
| $750,000 | HECM | $300K–$400K | $0/mo* | 0.50%/year |
| $1,000,000 | HECM | $475K–$575K | $0/mo* | 0.50%/year |
| $1,250,000 | HECM (at limit) | $550K–$650K | $0/mo* | 0.50%/year |
| $1,500,000 | Jumbo | $650K–$850K | $0/mo* | None |
| $2,000,000 | Jumbo | $850K–$1.1M | $0/mo* | None |
| $3,000,000 | Jumbo | $1.2M–$1.6M | $0/mo* | None |
| $4,000,000 | Jumbo | $1.6M–$2.2M | $0/mo* | None |
*No monthly mortgage payment required. Borrower must continue paying property taxes, homeowners insurance, HOA dues (if applicable), and home maintenance. Accessible equity depends on age, interest rates, and property type. These are approximate ranges based on current market conditions.
Which row matches your Glenwood Springs home value? The accessible equity column tells you what's potentially available — Bobby confirms your real number in a free review.
55+
The minimum age for jumbo reverse mortgage programs in Colorado.
If you've been told you're too young at 55, 56, or 58 — that was based on HECM rules. Jumbo programs start at 55. The conversation may be different than you think.
What Glenwood Springs Seniors Get Wrong About Reverse Mortgages
“The bank takes your house”
No. You keep full ownership and title — exactly the same as any other mortgage. The lender places a lien, just like your original mortgage did. You live in your home as long as you want. The loan is repaid when you move, sell, or pass away — and your heirs inherit the property.
“My kids won’t inherit anything”
Your heirs inherit the home. They can pay off the loan balance and keep the property, or sell the home and keep the difference between the sale price and the loan balance. And with non-recourse protection, they’ll never owe more than the home is worth — even if the loan balance exceeds the value.
“I’ll owe more than my home is worth”
Non-recourse protection means you or your heirs can never owe more than the home’s fair market value at the time of repayment. If the loan balance grows beyond the home’s value, the FHA insurance (on HECMs) or the lender (on jumbo loans) absorbs the difference. You’re protected.
“I’m not old enough — you have to be 62”
For a standard HECM, yes — 62 is the minimum. But jumbo proprietary reverse mortgages are available to Colorado homeowners as young as 55. If you’re between 55 and 61 with a high-value home, this may be your best option.
“My Glenwood Springs home is too expensive for a reverse mortgage”
Standard HECMs cap at $1,249,125. That’s exactly why jumbo reverse mortgages exist — with limits up to $4M. Your Glenwood Springs home isn’t too expensive. Your bank’s product may just be too small.
“I won’t have any ongoing costs”
A reverse mortgage eliminates your monthly mortgage payment, but property taxes, homeowners insurance, HOA dues, and home maintenance remain your responsibility. Bobby reviews these obligations with every borrower before proceeding — and your lender may set aside a portion of loan proceeds to help cover taxes and insurance.
“I should wait until I really need the money”
Waiting can actually reduce what you qualify for. Interest rates change, home values fluctuate, and your age at application directly affects your principal limit — older borrowers qualify for more. A HECM line of credit also grows over time when unused, so opening one now creates a larger safety net later. Many financial planners recommend establishing the line of credit early as a retirement planning tool.
“My bank already told me I don’t qualify”
Banks typically offer one product — their own. If your home exceeds $1.25M, a bank offering only HECMs would tell you the loan limit doesn’t cover your value. If you’re 55–61, a bank offering only HECMs would tell you you’re too young. A broker like Bobby compares HECM and jumbo programs across multiple lenders to find the right fit.
How Bobby Handles Your Glenwood Springs Reverse Mortgage
📞Free Consultation
Tell me your situation. Age, home value, goals. No pressure, no commitment. Your adult children are welcome to join.
📊I Run Your Numbers
HECM vs Jumbo comparison with YOUR specific Glenwood Springs home. Accessible equity, ongoing obligations, tax and insurance estimates.
🎓HUD Counseling
Federal law requires independent counseling before a reverse mortgage closes. I help you schedule it and prepare you for what to expect.
🏦I Match You to the Right Program
HECM or Jumbo. Lump sum, line of credit, monthly payments, or combination. I place your file with the lender that fits your situation best.
✅Funded — Your Equity Works for You
Closing is simple. Funds arrive. Your monthly mortgage payment stops. Property taxes, insurance, and maintenance continue as normal.
Do You Qualify for a Glenwood Springs Reverse Mortgage?
Age
55+ for jumbo proprietary programs. 62+ for standard HECM. If your spouse is younger, special rules may apply — Bobby walks you through the specifics.
Home Equity
Substantial equity required — generally 50%+ equity for the best terms. The more equity you have, the more you can access. Paid-off homes qualify for the highest amounts.
Property
Must be your primary residence in acceptable condition. Single-family homes, condos, townhomes, and 2–4 unit properties are eligible. The property must meet minimum standards.
Ongoing Obligations
Must demonstrate ability to pay property taxes, homeowners insurance, and HOA dues. Lender may require a “set-aside” from loan proceeds to cover these. Bobby reviews this with every borrower.
Glenwood Springs Neighborhoods — Reverse Mortgage Equity Access
| Neighborhood | Median Value | Equity Range | Top Use Case |
|---|---|---|---|
| Downtown Glenwood | $680K | $270K–$340K | Medical expenses & daily living |
| South Glenwood | $820K | $325K–$410K | Mortgage payoff & home maintenance |
| West Glenwood | $750K | $300K–$375K | Retirement income supplement |
| No Name | $600K | $240K–$300K | Property tax & insurance relief |
| Midland Avenue Area | $720K | $285K–$360K | Aging-in-place modifications |
Approximate ranges based on age 70, current rates, and estimated equity. Your free equity review shows exact numbers.
Glenwood Springs Neighborhoods — What Seniors Can Access
Downtown Glenwood
$550K–$800K
Walking distance to the hot springs, restaurants, and medical offices. Downtown Glenwood draws seniors who value walkability and community. Moderate price points mean strong HECM access with full FHA protections.
South Glenwood
$700K–$950K
Established neighborhood with larger lots and mountain views south of town. Many long-term owners have 20+ years of equity built up. Higher values in the area still fall within HECM limits.
West Glenwood
$600K–$900K
Residential area along the I-70 corridor with easy access to stores and services. A mix of single-family homes and newer developments. Popular with retirees for its convenience and moderate pricing.
No Name
$450K–$750K
Quiet canyon community east of Glenwood with more affordable options. Smaller homes and unique properties along the Colorado River. Lower values mean HECM access is proportionally strong relative to home price.
These are approximate ranges based on age 70, current rates, and estimated equity. Your actual numbers depend on your specific age, home value, and existing mortgage balance. The equity review is free.
Glenwood Springs Risk Intelligence for Reverse Mortgage Borrowers
I-70 Corridor Construction Impact
Ongoing I-70 construction and Glenwood Canyon closures can temporarily affect property access and values. While long-term values remain strong, short-term disruptions during construction seasons may impact appraisal timing. Plan accordingly.
Wildfire & Insurance Costs
Garfield County wildfire risk has driven insurance premiums up 15–30% in some Glenwood neighborhoods. Your reverse mortgage requires active homeowners insurance — rising premiums are an ongoing cost that must be budgeted.
Mineral Water Plumbing Challenges
Glenwood's mineral-rich water can accelerate plumbing deterioration. FHA appraisals require functional plumbing systems. Older homes may need water treatment or pipe replacement before qualifying — Bobby identifies these issues early.
Seasonal Tourism & Market Fluctuations
Glenwood's economy depends partly on tourism and the hot springs. While property values have been stable long-term, seasonal economic slowdowns can affect local services and amenities. Non-recourse protection ensures you never owe more than your home's value.
How Glenwood Springs Seniors Use Reverse Mortgage Equity
Medical & Healthcare Access
Valley View Hospital serves Glenwood Springs, but specialized care often requires travel to Denver or Grand Junction. A HECM line of credit provides funds for medical travel, procedures, prescriptions, and in-home care — available when unexpected health needs arise.
Monthly Payment Elimination
Many Glenwood Springs seniors still carry $100K–$250K in mortgage debt. A reverse mortgage pays it off immediately, freeing up $800–$1,500/month in cash flow.
Property Maintenance in Mineral Country
Glenwood's mineral-rich water and mountain climate create unique maintenance demands — plumbing, water treatment, roofing, and HVAC. A growing HECM credit line funds repairs as they arise without straining fixed income.
HECM for Purchase — Downsizer's Tool
Sell a larger home and use HECM for Purchase to buy a walkable downtown condo with no monthly mortgage payment. Keep sale proceeds liquid for retirement instead of tying everything up in the new property.
Glenwood Springs Reverse Mortgage Mistakes to Avoid
Underestimating Ongoing Property Costs
Glenwood Springs property taxes, insurance, and HOA fees continue with a reverse mortgage. Garfield County taxes on a $750K home run $2,500–$3,800/year. Factor in rising insurance costs — especially in wildfire-adjacent areas.
Taking a Lump Sum When a Credit Line Is Better
Most Glenwood Springs seniors benefit more from a growing line of credit than a one-time lump sum. The unused balance grows 4–8% annually, creating a larger financial cushion over time.
Not Exploring HECM for Purchase When Downsizing
Seniors selling large homes often don't realize they can use HECM for Purchase to buy a new home with no monthly payment. This preserves cash from the sale and eliminates future mortgage obligations.
Delaying the Conversation With Family
A reverse mortgage affects inheritance planning. Having an open conversation with heirs early — and involving Bobby to answer questions — prevents misunderstandings and ensures everyone understands the non-recourse protections.

Your Reverse Mortgage Requires Insurance — When Was the Last Time You Actually Compared?
Your reverse mortgage lender requires active homeowners insurance with 100% replacement cost coverage. For Glenwood Springs mountain homes, that coverage needs to account for wildfire risk, snow load, and rebuilding costs that can run $800–$1,500 per square foot. When was the last time you verified your policy covers what it would actually cost to rebuild?
Before your reverse mortgage closes, we run a full insurance review through our partners at Direct Insurance Services — not just to satisfy your lender's requirements, but to make sure there are no coverage gaps and confirm you have the best premium costs. This saves headaches and money.
Glenwood Springs Housing Market — What It Means for Reverse Mortgages
Glenwood Springs anchors the western end of the I-70 mountain corridor, sitting at the confluence of the Colorado and Roaring Fork rivers. With a median home value around $650K–$750K, the town offers the most affordable entry point in the Roaring Fork Valley while maintaining proximity to Aspen, Basalt, and Carbondale. For seniors, this means strong HECM access without needing jumbo products.
The local economy benefits from diverse drivers: Glenwood Hot Springs and Iron Mountain attract year-round tourism, Valley View Hospital is the regional medical hub, and the I-70 corridor provides connectivity to Denver and Grand Junction. This economic diversity supports stable property values — favorable conditions for reverse mortgage borrowers.
Long-term homeowners in established neighborhoods like South Glenwood and West Glenwood have seen 30–50% appreciation since 2020. A home purchased for $400K in 2010 may now be worth $700K+, creating $300K+ in accessible equity through a HECM — often more than enough to transform retirement finances.
Bobby Friel specializes in Garfield County reverse mortgages and works with local appraisers who understand Glenwood\'s distinct micro-markets, from downtown condos to No Name canyon properties. Accurate appraisals mean maximum equity access.
Glenwood Springs Reverse Mortgage Questions — Answered

Bobby's Take on Reverse Mortgages in Glenwood Springs
Reverse mortgages are the most misunderstood product in the mortgage industry — and arguably the most underutilized. Glenwood Springs seniors are sitting on significant home equity. With a median home value of $750,000, the average homeowner over 60 holds equity that could meaningfully change their retirement picture.
The stigma is outdated. It comes from a product that existed 25 years ago. Today's reverse mortgages are federally regulated, require independent counseling, offer non-recourse protection, and let you stay in your home for life. Have you taken the time to see how the product actually works today — not what you've heard from someone who hasn't looked at it since the 1990s?
And I'm always transparent about one thing: a reverse mortgage is not free money. Your property taxes, insurance, and maintenance don't go away. What goes away is the mortgage payment — and for most Glenwood Springs seniors I work with, that's the single biggest line item in their monthly budget.
I welcome adult children on every call. This is a family decision, and transparency builds confidence. If you've been thinking about it — or if your children have been asking questions — the conversation is free. What's the one financial concern that keeps coming back for you? That's what we should talk about.
More Ways to Access Your Glenwood Springs Equity
Reverse Mortgages in Nearby Communities

Your Glenwood Springs Home Has Been Taking Care of Your Family for Decades. Now Let It Take Care of You.
Schedule a free, no-obligation equity review. Bobby walks you through your options — HECM, Jumbo, or whether a reverse mortgage is even right for your situation. Your adult children are welcome on the call.
No monthly mortgage payment required. Borrower must continue paying property taxes, homeowners insurance, and home maintenance.
Bobby Friel · NMLS# 332039 · Friel-Good Mortgage, Inc. · NMLS# 1901977
